Skip to main content
click for the homepage
mobile menu button

Contact Us

apply 2

Apply

report 2

Report

pay 2

Pay

Home > News > Shortlist announced for the 2020 Innovation Awards

Shortlist announced for the 2020 Innovation Awards

Posted by Communications on 13 October 2020 | Comments

28 businesses from across Babergh and Mid Suffolk have been shortlisted in the first ever business Innovation Awards.

The awards will recognise and celebrate organisations who are thinking outside the box and finding new ways to either reach new customers, become more sustainable or grow their business.

The winners of the 11 categories will be announced during a virtual event on Tuesday 3 November. The event, which is free to attend, will include speed networking as well as workshops on small business finance, advice for start-ups and international trade. The awards ceremony will be hosted by compere Paul Graham with the keynote speech delivered by Thea Goodluck, Tech Nation’s East of England Entrepreneur Engagement Manager.

There are awards for sustainability, food, healthcare, construction, as well as for innovation on the high street, in SMEs and micro-businesses.

Four talented people; Chloe Davis & Sophie Tapscott from The Mix, Ellis Heighes from Queue Technology Ltd and Piers Brady from Orbital Media have been nominated for the Rising Star Award which will celebrate the regions young innovator aged between 16-25.

The winners will receive a prize contributed by the category sponsor that will be a mixture of a cash grant as well as bespoke professional advice, support, or training.

Sponsors of the 2020 Innovation Awards include, Orbital Media, EO Charging, Larking Gowen, West Suffolk College, Scrutton Bland, the University of Suffolk, Central Suffolk Chamber, Norse, Business Growth Coaches Network Ltd and Hudson Group.

The awards were judged by some of the leading names in innovation and creativity in the county including Tim Robinson (TechEast), Justine Paul (Suffolk Market Events), Professor Gurpreet Jagpal (University of Suffolk) and Julian Munson (NALEP) as well as Councillors Michael Holt and Gerard Brewster from Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council, respectively.

Cllr Michael Holt, Babergh District Council, cabinet member for economic growth said:

“All the judges were impressed by the high standard of all the entries for our first ever Innovation Awards. The variety and quality of each nomination is testament to the forward-looking businesses we have in Babergh and Mid Suffolk and I wish everyone on the shortlist the very best of luck.”

Cllr Gerard Brewster, Mid Suffolk District Council, cabinet member for economic growth said:

“Despite the impact of COVID-19, we felt it was even more important to recognise the incredible innovation taking place in our districts. Our original plans were to hold a black-tie event; however, we are pleased to lead by example by hosting the awards virtually.”

2020 Innovation Awards - Shortlist

1.Shooting Star - Most innovative company, sponsored by Scrutton Bland

This award highlights businesses demonstrating successful innovation developing new opportunities and ways of creating value in a national and international arena.

  • Dough&Co Woodfired Pizza
  • Halo Service Solutions
  • Personal Training Centre

2.Rising Star - Young innovator of the year, sponsored by University of Suffolk

An award for young people (16 - 25) who demonstrate outstanding innovation within a learning or workplace environment. 

  • Chloe Davis & Sophie Tapscott @ The Mix
  • Ellis Heighes @ Queue Technology Ltd
  • Piers Brady @ Orbital Media

3.Tomorrow’s World - Innovation in future technology

This award focuses on emerging and enabling technologies across all sectors of industry and areas of research - inspirational solutions for tomorrow’s challenges.

  • Acorn Bots Ltd
  • CAP Certified Ltd
  • Halo Service Solutions

4.Innovation in Customer Service, sponsored by Larking Gowen

This award will be given to a sole trader or company that demonstrates the best application of new methods, practice and technology - to improve the customer experience. This award recognises the best practice in delivering innovation in customer experience.

  • Andrew's Quality Butchers
  • Shotley Premier Stores and Post Office
  • West View IT Limited

5.High Street Innovation, sponsored by Central Suffolk Chamber of Commerce and Babergh & Mid Suffolk District Councils

This award recognises successful implementation of innovative strategies, products, procedures or technology to promote successful trading on the high street.

  • Battleburys at the Kings Head
  • Duck In Boots
  • Ferguson’s Deli

6.Innovation in Sustainability, sponsored by EO Charging

This award is for any business that demonstrates a contribution to sustainability or energy-saving technologies that lower their carbon footprint.

  • Carbon Charter - Groundwork East
  • Challs International Ltd
  • Modece Architects Ltd

7.Innovation in Healthcare, sponsored by Orbital Media

This award recognises research, development or businesses using emerging technology within the animal and human health sector.

  • Guided Innovation
  • Gymophobics, Sudbury
  • Personal Training Centre

8.Future Food - Future in sustainable food technologies

This award recognises innovation in the food and agriculture sector.

  • Acorn bots Ltd
  • Applewood Acres Market Garden
  • Yum Yum Tree Fudge

9. Innovation in Construction, sponsored by Norse

This award is in recognition of Innovation in construction projects, materials or systems, putting in place creative solutions that result in sustainable homes, workplaces and infrastructure for the future.

  • Gorniak & Mckechnie Ltd Architects and Designers
  • Modece Architects Ltd

10. Most Innovative Micro Business, sponsored by Business Growth Coaches Network Ltd

Celebrating a micro business (under 9 employees) that has shown innovation in its business processes and products.

  • AVW Controls Ltd
  • EO Escape Rooms Ltd
  • Modece Architects Ltd

11. Most innovative SME, sponsored by Hudson Group

Recognising a small to mid-size enterprise (under 250 employees) that has shown innovation in its business processes and products.

  • Challs International Ltd
  • Halo Service Solutions
  • Orbital Media
Book a free ticket for the Babergh and Mid Suffolk District Councils Innovation Awards 2020